top of page

PRIVACY POLICY AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Young Woman Reading Tablet

TARGET:
Establish the criteria for the collection, storage, use, circulation and deletion of personal data processed by Max Hogar.

SCOPE:

This policy applies to all personal information registered in the databases of Max Hogar, who acts as the person responsible for the processing of personal data.

OBLIGATIONS:

This policy is mandatory and strict compliance for Max Hogar.

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT:

Max Hogar, identified with NIT 800.027.977-1, with main address at Carrera 53 # 72 - 37 in the city of Bogotá, Republic of Colombia. Page www.maxhogar.com Telephone +57 744 19 87 in the city of Bogotá.

• TREATMENT AND PURPOSE:
The treatment that Max Hogar will carry out with personal information will be as follows:
The collection, storage, use, circulation to: Make invitations to events and offer new products and services.

•Manage procedures (requests, complaints, claims).

•Carry out satisfaction surveys regarding the goods and services offered by Max Hogar.

RIGHTS OF THE HOLDERS:
1. As the owner of your personal data, you have the right to: Free access to the data provided that has been processed.

2. Know, update and rectify your information against partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fragmented, misleading data, or those whose treatment is prohibited or has not been authorized.

3. Request proof of the authorization granted.

4. Submit to the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce (SIC) complaints for violations of the provisions of current regulations.

5. Revoke the authorization and/or request the deletion of the data, provided that there is no legal or contractual duty that prevents their deletion.

6.Refrain from answering questions about sensitive data. The answers that deal with sensitive data or data of children and adolescents will be optional.

PETITIONS, INQUIRIES AND CLAIMS:
The administrative and legal area is the unit in charge of processing the requests of the owners to make their rights effective. The channels and contact information are as follows: Telephone: +57 744 19 87

•Email: customerservice@maxhogar.com

•Address: Carrera 53 # 72 - 37 – Bogotá Colombia

•Website: www.maxhogar.com

•NIT: 800.027.977-1

PROCEDURE FOR THE EXERCISE OF THE RIGHT OF HABEAS DATA
In compliance with the regulations on personal data protection, Max Hogar presents the procedure and minimum requirements for the exercise of your rights:

•For the filing and attention of your request, we ask you to provide the following information: Full name and surnames,

•Contact information (physical and/or electronic address and contact telephone numbers),

• Means to receive a response to your request,

•Reason(s)/event(s) giving rise to the claim with a brief description of the right you wish to exercise (know, update, rectify, request proof of the authorization granted, revoke it, delete it, access information),

•Signature (if applicable) and identification number.

The maximum term provided by law to resolve your claim is fifteen (15) business days, counted from the day following the date of receipt. When it is not possible to address the claim within said term, Max Hogar will inform the interested party of the reasons for the delay and the date on which their claim will be addressed, which in no case may exceed eight (8) business days following the expiration of the foreground.

Once the terms indicated by Law 1581 of 2012 and the other regulations that regulate or complement it have been fulfilled, the Holder who is denied, totally or partially, the exercise of the rights of access, updating, rectification, deletion and revocation, may report your case to the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce –Delegation for the Protection of Personal Data-.

 

VALIDITY:
This Policy for the Treatment of Personal Data is effective as of December 20, 2018.

The personal data provided will be kept as long as its deletion is not requested by the interested party and as long as there is no legal duty to keep them.

 

NOTICE OF PRIVACY:

This Privacy Notice (hereinafter the "Notice") establishes the terms and conditions under which Max Hogar identified with NIT 800.027.977-1 and with address at Carrera 53 # 72 - 37 de Bogotá, will carry out the treatment of your personal information.

 

1. TREATMENT AND PURPOSE
The treatment that Max Hogar will carry out with personal information will be as follows:

•The collection, storage, use, circulation to: Make invitations to events and offer new products and services.

•Manage procedures (requests, complaints, claims).

•Carry out satisfaction surveys regarding the goods and services offered by Max Hogar.

 

•two. RIGHTS OF THE HOLDER:
As the owner of your personal data, you have the right to: Free access to the data provided that has been processed.

• Know, update and rectify your information against partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fragmented, misleading data, or those whose treatment is prohibited or has not been authorized.

•Request proof of the authorization granted.

• Submit to the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce (SIC) complaints for violations of the provisions of current regulations.

• Revoke the authorization and/or request the deletion of the data, provided that there is no legal or contractual duty that prevents their deletion.

•Refrain from answering questions about sensitive data. The answers that deal with sensitive data or data of children and adolescents will be optional.

 

3. MECHANISMS TO KNOW THE TREATMENT POLICY
The Holder can access our Information Treatment Policy, which can be found in this document within the website www.maxhogar.com.


AUTHORIZATION FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA:

•Max Hogar, identified with NIT 800.027.977-1, will be responsible for data processing and as such, may collect, store and use the personal information collected for the following purposes: Make invitations to events and offer new products and services .

•Manage procedures (requests, complaints, claims).

•Carry out satisfaction surveys regarding the goods and services offered by Max Hogar.

RIGHTS OF THE HOLDER:
1. Your rights as the owner of the data are those provided for in the Constitution and in Law 1581 of 2012, especially the following: Free access to the data provided that have been processed.

 

2. Request updating and rectification of your information against partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fragmented, misleading data, or those whose treatment is prohibited or has not been authorized.

 

3. Request proof of the authorization granted.

 

4. Submit to the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce (SIC) complaints for violations of the provisions of current regulations.

 

5. Revoke the authorization and/or request the deletion of the data, unless there is a legal or contractual duty that makes it imperative to preserve the information.

 

6.Refrain from answering questions about sensitive data or about data on children and adolescents.

I may exercise these rights through the channels or means provided by Max Hogar for customer service, the national hotline +57 744 19 87, the email service alcliente@maxhogar.com and the customer service offices in the address Carrera 53 # 72 - 37 in Bogotá, and all other contact information that I can consult at www.maxhogar.com. The contact channels are available from Monday to Friday from 9:00 am to 6:00 pm, for the attention of requirements related to the processing of my personal data and the exercise of the rights mentioned in this authorization.

For all of the above, I have given my consent to Max Hogar to process my personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Processing Policy provided by the company in electronic means and that it made available to me, before collecting my personal data.

I declare that this authorization was requested and presented before submitting my data and that I sign it freely and voluntarily once read in its entirety.

bottom of page